Americas · Caribbean
Sint Maarten (Dutch part) 🇸🇽
Capital: Philipsburg · Native name: Sint Maarten
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2
SX
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3
SXM
Phone dial code
+1721
Internet TLD
.sx
Currency
ANG ƒ
Exchange rate
1 USD = 1.79 ANG
Population
41,349
Area (km²)
21
ANG → USD conversions
| USD | ANG |
|---|---|
| $1 | 1.79 ƒ |
| $5 | 8.95 ƒ |
| $10 | 17.9 ƒ |
| $50 | 89.5 ƒ |
| $100 | 179 ƒ |
| $500 | 895 ƒ |
| $1000 | 1,790 ƒ |
Rate refreshed every 4 hours. See live ANG rates for all currencies →
Timezones
America/Anguilla
AST · UTC-04:00 · Atlantic Standard Time
Country name in other languages
ar
سينت مارتن (الجزء الهولندي)
br
Sint Maarten
de
Sint Maarten (niederl. Teil)
fa
سینت مارتن
fr
Saint Martin (partie néerlandaise)
hi
सिंट मार्टेन (डच पार्ट)
it
Saint Martin (parte olandese)
ko
신트마르턴
nl
Sint Maarten
pl
Sint Maarten (część niderlandzka)
pt
São Martinho
ru
Синт-Мартен (голландская часть)
Get this data from the API
curl -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_KEY" \
"https://api.apogeoapi.com/v1/countries/SX?include=full"
# Returns:
# {
# "iso2": "SX", "iso3": "SXM",
# "name": "Sint Maarten (Dutch part)",
# "capital": "Philipsburg",
# "currency": "ANG",
# "currencyRate": { "rate": 1.79, "base": "USD" },
# "phoneCode": "1721",
# "flagUrl": "https://flagcdn.com/sx.svg",
# ...
# }Use this data in your app today
One API for all 250 countries, 5,000+ states, 150k cities and live exchange rates. Free tier or a 14-day full-access trial — no credit card.
Get your free API key